Scorecard

Ilford Catholics I v Matching Green Cricket Club Matching Green 1st XI on Sat 21 May 2005 at 1:30pm
Matching Green Cricket Club Lost Lost by 95 runs.

Match report MATCHING AS SUCCESSFUL AS JAVINE IN THE EUROVISION SONG CONTEST

Bowlers get a right old hammering.

Both league sides got their arses whipped this weekend as our bowlers provided a run-feast for Ilford Catholics and Buntingford batsmen.

The 1st's, away in Ilford won the toss and made an immediate breakthrough when Ambe clung onto a vicious pull-shot down at deep square-leg in Junior's second over. This was a rare blow for the visitors as the home-side bludgeoned their way to 210-7 at tea.

It was an all too familiar story for the batters as Bowerman and Hartnell were back in the hutch before the tea lady had finished her washing up. Tom Figg (30) made his top knock of the season so far and Ambe (22) also looked a classy prospect for the 'Green's future line-up.

A succession of batsmen trooped in and out, falling victim of a uncertain bounce and turning wicket. Matt Hartnell seething from an Arsenal FA Cup final triumph, lasted about as long as Spurs in Europe, as he offered a caught and bowled with only a single to his name.

Bibster (13) oozed West Indian class, as he smashed three cover drives in the style of Viv Richards. However his disco dancing feet got the better of him as he fell soon after stumped while tippy toeing down the track.

Injured Hume (19 not out) watched in horror as Mugsy, Sam Figg and Pete Styles created a relay race from the pavilion and middle - Young Pete falling to the Indian offspinner, skying a catch to midwicket in the 42nd over. All out for 117.

The unbeaton 2nd's came crashing down to earth following their back to back victories that have started the 2005 campaign.

At home against a very strong Buntingford side, they at least enjoyed a terrific work-out, running after the opener who belted 135 not out.

Puffing away at tea, a total of 280 looked mildy out of reach from the men from the pond.

Byford-less and without the wit and wisdom of Danny Andrews both sides were soon in the Chequers for a very early session as the home side fell all out for 85.


Matching Green Cricket Club Matching Green 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
116

(0.0 overs)
    
Graeme Bowerman Caught  3
Tom Figg Caught  30
Simon Hartnell Lbw  4 1
James Ambepitiya Bowled  22 1
Thomas Hobbs Caught  8 1
Matthew Hartnell Caught  1 1
Steve Hume Not Out  19
Sam Figg Caught  0
Junior Bibby Stumped  12
Matt Muggleton Bowled  10 1 1
Peter Stiles Caught  0

Ilford Catholics I Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Ilford Catholics I Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
211 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Matching Green Cricket Club Matching Green 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Thomas Hobbs7.0140140.005.71
Junior Bibby10.0323211.502.30
Steve Hume9.012900.003.22
Matthew Hartnell8.0064321.338.00
Simon Hartnell7.0022122.003.14
Graeme Bowerman4.012200.005.50