Scorecard

Matching Green Cricket Club Matching Green 1st XI v Langley on Sat 04 Jun 2005 at 1:30pm
Matching Green Cricket Club Lost 10 wickets

Match report Matt Hartnell in Pork Pie Shocker!

Read all about it..................

For the first time in nearly two years the sweet combo of pork, jelly and thick crusty pastry passed the lips of Woodford Green health freak Matt Hartnell. Although this event was unfortunately not captured on film, there was a least three other players who witnessed this hidious act of binge eating by the marathon-running funnyman.

A unfortunate and somewhat rapid bout of wind swiftly followed which swayed him from a second piece of delicious pie but at least this kept the batsmen and umpire on their toes for the rest of the afternoon.

Next week he may even attempt a slice of cake. Heaven's knows what his body will think of that.

In changeable weather the home side enjoyed a lively day of highspirited league 1 action. Junior starred on 'playercam' from the 'Limes end' and Peter Mullet showed his superb hairstyle off to the local talent parading around the ground in their mini-skirts. Skipper Spider and lefthand genius Si Hartnell crept from their shells to eventually help set a fairly decent target of 211 for our welcome visitors to chase.

Youth hero Sam Figg smashed a gutsy 9 no in the process including a classy stroke through mid-wicket.

Innings of the day was from Tom Hobbs (48) who looked premiership class and was unlucky to fall two runs of what would have been a marvellous half-century.

A 'Green' record was broken when the wicket was covered without the single use of the words 'You Pratt' muttered by any member of the Hartnell clan. Coverage time was sub 10 minutes and impressive it was too before the 'cover squad' spilt a couple of gallons onto the bowling runup as James still had a cheese sarny in one hand.

In the bowling department, lots of deliveries seemed to look quite impressive from Junior, Lordy, Tom Figg, Mullet' and for a while Matt H.

Matt H then somehow mislaid his brain somewhere at deep midwicket and for him that was game set and match. Later in the pavilion another pork pie replaced the gap left which seemed to do the job fairly well.

Jaunty gingerman Graeme Bowerman starred with the ball and almost bowled a maiden in the closing stages of the match. Mullet''s Mullett bobbed up and down from the Chequers end and the schoolboy was unlucky to go home wicketless.

Cheerful Charlie Bass was in top form behind the stumps and offered support to anyone close by.

MGCC I cleverly timed the end of the match perfectly with the opening of the Pub and it was all over there for a few Alcopops when the visitors eventually claimed a narrow 10 wicket win.


Matching Green Cricket Club Matching Green 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
211

(0.0 overs)
    
Graeme Bowerman Caught  21
Tom Figg Caught  4
Simon Hartnell Lbw  82
Thomas Hobbs Run out  48
Steve Hume Not Out  14
Sam Figg Not Out  9
Matthew Hartnell  
James Ambepitiya  
Charlie Bass  
Junior Bibby  
Peter Stiles  

Langley Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Langley Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 0 wickets
0
213 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Matching Green Cricket Club Matching Green 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Junior Bibby8.014800.006.00
Matthew Hartnell8.004200.005.25
Tom Figg4.003200.008.00
Simon Hartnell4.002100.005.25
Thomas Hobbs2.002700.0013.50
Graeme Bowerman3.001500.005.00
Peter Stiles2.001700.008.50