Scorecard

Matching Green Cricket Club Matching Friendly XI v Nazeing Common on Sat 29 Apr 2006 at 2:00pm
Matching Green Cricket Club Won 10 Wickets

Match report Matching 1st's make it Two wins from Two


MGCC strolled to an easy win on the Green (Sat 29) against Nazeing Common by 10 wickets.

Spider Bowerman brought in three changes from last week's victory over Abridge, in came Mark Wilson, Dan Andrews and Matt Hartnell.

Photo : Dan Andrews in for Junior Bibby or is it Joe Pasquale?

The visitors won the toss electing to bat in a 40 over encounter. They started safely enough without troubling the scorers too much. Skip Bowerman could afford to give every bowler an early season stretch and wickets when they started came at a regular rate as visiting batters failed to make much of an impression.

The unlucky Wilson saw three catches go to ground before showing his distain for the dolly of the year dropped by Tom Figg by performing a full moon.

Photo : 'Don't you ever drop one off my bowling again Figgy.'

M. Hartnell showed he had been in the back garden over the winter by capturing three wickets.

Nazeing were bowled out for 129 from 35 overs at tea.

MGCC openers with a combined age of 34 raced off to a blistering start and had 30 on the board before Simon Hartnell had finished his fifth slice of cake.

The tension was unbareable for number 3 batter Matt Hartnell as he paced up and down the pavilion wondering if he was ever going to get a bat this season. 'Give him out' he cried as a hopeless appeal was offered for a lbw on Figg.

The young guns got to 130 in double quick time before Tom Figg raced off with his mobile disco for a gig.

Next week the Green face a stern test against High Roding in the first league match of the season. We will be practising on the road outside the Chequers to get used to their wicket.


Matching Green Cricket Club Matching Friendly XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 0 wickets
0
130

(0.0 overs)
    
Tom Figg Not Out  68
Thomas Hobbs Not Out  45
Charlie Bass   1
Graeme Bowerman   1
Matt Muggleton   1
Simon Hartnell  
Graeme Bowerman  
Danny Andrews  
Matt Muggleton  
Steve Hume  
Mark Wilson  

Nazeing Common Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Nazeing Common Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
129 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Matching Green Cricket Club Matching Friendly XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sam Figg6.03616.001.00
Thomas Hobbs5.02700.001.40
Matthew Hartnell6.011535.002.50
Simon Hartnell5.031427.002.80
Danny Andrews4.0024124.006.00
Mark Wilson7.0033133.004.71
Charlie Bass1.0010110.0010.00
Steve Hume1.4016116.009.60