Scorecard

Hockerill II v Matching Green Cricket Club Matching Green 2nd XI on Sat 01 Aug 2015 at 1.30pm
Matching Green Cricket Club Lost by 122 runs

Match report Matching Green won the toss and put Hockerill in to bat on a nice but slightly overcast day.

Hockerill put on 289 runs, scoring 90% of their runs off the edge of the bat.

Matching needed a good start and after Biffa and Seb were given out LBW the chase was in tatters.

Practice needed umpiring, when the wicket keeper is diving down the leg side and doesn't appeal it probably means it's not out.

Hockerill II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
47w 14b 4lb 
for 6 wickets
65
285 (45.0 overs)
     
G.Sanders b  P.Stiles 28
G.McKay ct  J.Denham b M.Figg 44
A.Commercial ct  J.Denham b S.Forrest 73
O.Foster ct  &b J.Roos 28
J.Barker b  J.Roos 5
Adeel ct  S.Figg b J.Roos 17
A.Challis Not Out  20
M.Hudson Not Out  5
Shazor  
Asim  
R.Connor  

Matching Green Cricket Club Matching Green 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Seb Forrest10.0078178.007.80
James Roos10.0037312.333.70
Harry Collins7.003500.005.00
Peter Stiles10.0053153.005.30
Martin Figg8.0059159.007.38

Matching Green Cricket Club Matching Green 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 16w 5b 3lb 
for 9 wickets
32
163

(43.3 overs)
    
Sam Figg Run out  50 7 1
Steve Byford lbw  JACK DENHAM b Asim 13 2
Seb Forrest lbw  PETER STILES b Adeel 13 2
Harry Collins ct  Shazor b Adeel 1
James Roos b  Hudson 7 1
Jack Denman b  Shazor 18 3 2
Martin Figg Not Out  19 3
Tim Stiles b  Shazor 0 1 0
Simon Roos b  Hudson 6 1
Peter Stiles ct  Connor b Barker 7 1
A.N. Other  

Hockerill II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Asim10.0147147.004.70
Connor8.002700.003.38
Adeel6.001628.002.67
Hudson10.0127213.502.70
Shazor8.0125212.503.12
Barker1.30616.004.00