Scorecard

Matching Green Cricket Club Matching Green 2nd XI v Thorley II on Sat 25 Jun 2011 at 1:30pm
Matching Green Cricket Club Won by 82 runs

Match report On a pitch that, despite being covered overnight, was badly effected by overnight rain, the toss seemed all important. On loosing the toss Matching Green 2nd team openers struggled early on, but as the pitch dried batting got easier and easier. Steve Byford was the first to be dismissed playing a loose shot and being caught at slip off the bowling of Peters for 28. By the time Tom Hobbs was building his innings well. He was joined by Sam Figg, welcomed back after a serious ankle injury. Hobbs and Figg continued to bat sensibly restricting themselves to hitting the bad ball but as both batsmen passed 50 they began to take more risks. The pair put on an impressive 192 for the second wicket before Figg fell for 85 in a vain attempt to reach his hundred form the last few overs. Tom Hobbs played the perfect innings carrying his bat for an impressive 114 not out.
Thorley 2nds got off the the worst possible start as Mickey Dellow jnr run himself out off the first ball of their reply. Dellow snr and Rooney set about rebuilding and although quite slowly, put on 82 for the second wicket. Mark Wilson completed his 10 overs for just 24. As Thorley began to slip behind the rate the batsmen started taking more risks and as a consequence wickets began to fall. A Dellow hit 29 before being tempted into a false shot by part-time spinner Steve Byford and Sillick hit a quick 20, but the introduction of Hume saw an end to the Thorley innings as he cleaned up with 4 for 28 in his 6.2 overs. Thorley 2nds finished on 172.
Another good win for Matching Green second XI helps keep them in second place in division 6.

Matching Green Cricket Club Matching Green 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
254

(0.0 overs)
    
Steve Byford ct b. Peters 28
Thomas Hobbs Not Out  114
Sam Figg b Rooney 85
Matt Muggleton Not Out  6 1
Steve Hume  
Steve Parker  
Jonathan Taylor   1
Martin Figg  
Rob Holland  
Joe Scanlon  
Mark Wilson   1

Thorley II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R. Halls5.001900.003.80
N. Peters10.0235135.003.50
C. Carter10.002700.002.70
M. Dellow jnr8.004900.006.12
K. Sillick8.006700.008.38
D. Rooney4.0028128.007.00

Thorley II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
172 (0.0 overs)
     
M. Dellow Snr ct J. Taylor, b. Holland 30
M. Dellow jnr Run out  0
D. Rooney lbw b. Hume 42
A. Dellow st b. Byford 29
G. Mills Run out  13
T. Dellow ct Wilson, b. Byford 2
C. Carter b Hume 13
N. Peters b Hume 0
R. Halls Not Out  6
K. Sillick b Parker 20
A. Cork b Hume 4

Matching Green Cricket Club Matching Green 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jonathan Taylor6.011700.002.83
Mark Wilson10.032400.002.40
Rob Holland10.0045145.004.50
Joe Scanlon5.002000.004.00
Steve Hume6.202847.004.42
Steve Byford4.0023211.505.75
Steve Parker2.0013113.006.50