Scorecard

Matching Green Cricket Club Matching Green 2nd XI v Thundridge on Sat 10 May 2008 at 1:30pm
Matching Green Cricket Club Won by 64 runs

Match report After the disappointment of not raising a team the week before, the second team got there campaign underway with a resounding win against Thundridge. Asked to bat first on a baking hot day in May, by the Thundridge skipper, openers Steve Byford and skipper Martin Figg set about the attack and created a sound platform of 91 before the skipper was bowled for 41. Steve followed shortly for 50 as heat exhaustion began to play a big part. The good start was continued despite the loss of Simon Jeffrey, run out attempting an audacious third run. Dennis Udall batted calmly and with authority and was joined by 12 year old Jed Scanlon. Jed's technique has improved considerably over the winter and he showed great maturity in scoring 11 well earned runs. Dennis fell for 26 and newcomer Andy Siddall joined Jed. Jed eventually fell attempting to increase the scoring rate and it was left to Andy (11no) and Danny Andrews (1no) to finish the innings on 184 for 6 in the alloted 45 overs.
After a superb home-made tea by Anne B the Thundridge batsmen set about the chase. Despite loosing opener Bristow LBW to Danny Andrews Osgood and skipper Frost maintained a dangerous looking strike rate and it soon became clear quick wickets were needed if Matching were to prevail. After Prowsey disappointed with some lack of early season form (that's being kind!) the skipper called upon the experience of Dennis Udall the slow the scoring rate. Den not only managed to slow the scoring rate he also removed the dangerous pair of Osgood and Frost and went on to bowl an immaculate spell of 9 over 6 of just 16 runs. Den was very well supported by newcomer Andy who's variety of flight and guile proved difficult to score against. Andy picked up a wicket on debut.
As the skipper sensed victory he called upon two more of the Matching colts brigade to bowl. Young Fraser Parris bowled two well controlled overs going for a mere 2 runs and even younger Harry Andrews outshone his Dad claiming his first ever senior wicket with a wonderful caught and bowled. Harry finished with figures of 2 overs, 1 maiden, 1 for 5 runs. SUPERB! Victory was sealed when a great throw from Danny Andrews ran out the Thundridge tailender.
Man of the Match has to go to Dennis Udall for his 26 runs and a magnificent 6 for 16. Special mention must however be made of the three colts who each excelled. Harry's first senior wicket will not be one he'll forget!

Matching Green Cricket Club Matching Green 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
184

(0.0 overs)
    
Steve Byford Caught  50
Martin Figg Bowled  41
Simon Jeffery Run out  8 1
Dennis Udall Bowled  26
Jed Scanlon Bowled  11
Paul Prowse Bowled  1
Andy Siddall Not Out  11
Danny Andrews Not Out  1 1
Steve Parker  
Fraser Parris  
Harry Andrews   1

Thundridge Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M. Bosson10.0028128.002.80
A. Bristow10.003900.003.90
M. Frost10.0143143.004.30
B. Osgood10.0132310.673.20

Thundridge Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
120 (0.0 overs)
     
A. Bristow Lbw  4
B. Osgood Bowled  30
M. Frost Caught  58
M. Parsons Bowled  1
D. Morley Caught  0
A. Brace Lbw  0
R.G. Smith Bowled  0
B. Ruddock Bowled  4
L. Head Not Out  2
M. Bosson Caught  1
S. Bosson Run out  4

Matching Green Cricket Club Matching Green 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Danny Andrews7.0033133.004.71
Paul Prowse3.002800.009.33
Dennis Udall9.011662.671.78
Andy Siddall6.0032132.005.33
Fraser Parris2.10200.000.92
Harry Andrews2.01515.002.50

  • Umpire :
    no way
  • Scorer :
    probably